CBP determines that the IQF strawberries are classified under subheading 0811.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fruit and nuts, uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Strawberries: In immediate containers each holding more than 1.2 liters: Other.”  The general rate of duty is 11.2 percent ad valorem.

CBP also considers whether the IQF strawberries are eligible for GSP treatment.  GSP eligibility is defined under 19 U.S.C. 2463. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. 2463(3) provides, in relevant part, that:

“In order to be eligible for duty free treatment under this subchapter, an article—(A) must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country, or (B) must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary developing country.” 

Furthermore, 19 U.S.C. 2463(2) provides in relevant part that:

“[t]he duty-free treatment provided under this subchapter shall apply to any eligible          article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if—(i) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country         into the customs territory of the United States[.]”

Egypt is considered a beneficiary developing country for the purpose of the GSP, pursuant to General Note (GN) 4(a) of the HTSUS. However, GN 4(d) provides that: