In its determination, CBP notes that, as defined under 19 CFR 134.1(b), the country of origin is the “c
[…] The creation process of the cells is then completed when a layer of liquid crystal is deposited between the color filter and TFT as the two part are bonded together, creating a sheet of TFT-LCD cells. As next steps, the sheet of cells is delivered to China to be cut into individual cells. The cut-up cells are then bonded to the printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) – which contains the driver and control circuity – before the polarizers, backlight, and flexible connection PCBA are attached.

In its determination, CBP notes that, as defined under 19 CFR 134.1(b), the country of origin is the “country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of this part.”

CBP also established that “substantial transformation” takes place when a particular product “emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.”