CBP determined that paragraph 102.11(a)(3) must be applied to determine the origin of the finished article. The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the liquid sugar of subheading 1702.90, HTSUS, consist of the following:

 
A change to heading 1701 through 1702 from any other chapter.    

Because the foreign material (the Brazilian raw cane sugar) contained in the liquid sugar is classified in heading 1701, the tariff shift rule in 19 CFR 102.20(a)(3) is not met. As such, CBP turned to 19 CFR 102.11(b) to determine the country of origin. 19 CFR 102.11(b) states, in part, that “the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.” CBP found that the raw cane sugar from Brazil imparts the essential character of the liquid sugar. Accordingly, the country of origin would be Brazil.

Print:
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn
Photo of Frances P. Hadfield Frances P. Hadfield