The motorcycle’s manufacturing and processing operations take place in Mexico, which include direct manufacturing, complex assembly operations, and the substantial transformation of individual components that are sourced in China, Japan, Thailand, and the U.S. into the finished motorcycle. Per CBP’s ruling, the Mexican origin framing components of the motorcycle are what represent the essential character of the motorcycle.

CBP noted that, as defined under 19 CFR 134.1(b), the country of origin is the “country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States.  Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin.’ ” CBP also established that substantial transformation “occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.”