Click here to continue reading the full version of t
[…] A change to subheading 1806.10 from Chapter 17, provided that the good contains less than 65 percent by dry weight of sugar.

CBP determined that the tariff shift rule was not satisfied because the foreign materials, cocoa powder and lactose, contained in the SLCB are classified in subheading 1805.00 and 1702.11 within the heading 1805 and Chapter 17. Section 102.13 provides for a de minimis exception for foreign materials that do not undergo applicable change in tariff classification as required in § 102.20.  Section 102.13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

Based on the information supplied by the manufacturer of this product, the value of the cocoa powder contained in the SLCB does not exceed any more than 7 percent of the total value of the product.  Therefore, CBP reasoned that the cocoa powder is de minimis below § 102.13(a) and is to be disregarded in tariff shift requirement applicability of § 102.20.  However, the total value of lactose exceeds 7 percent of the total value of the SLCB.

Since the utilization of section 102.11(a)(3) did not yielded a country of origin determination, CBP turned to section 102.11(b) of the regulations.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or…