Click here to continue reading the full version of t
[…] With respect to the SCLB, the domestic material, which is sugar of Mexican origin, is classified under heading 1701 within Chapter 17, where the tariff classification change is now allowed under the tariff shift rule.  Therefore, neither foreign material, lactose of U.S. origin, nor the domestic material, sugar of Mexican origin, meet the requirements of the applicable tariff shift and both the lactose and sugar require equal consideration for the essential character determination.

Section 102.18(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.