19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) defines country of origin as: “… the country of manufac
[…] The battery modules are manufactured into battery packs containing multiple battery modules. Both the battery modules and battery packs are assembled in Canada through multi-step assembly processes that include: applying adhesive, aligning, pressing, curing, plasma cleaning, laser ablation, wire bonding, material injection, bolting, and testing of inputs sourced from Canada, China, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, and the United States.  The lithium-ion battery cells are sourced from either China, Japan, or South Korea.

19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) defines country of origin as: “… the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” …” A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a manufacturing process with a name, character, and use that differs from the original material subjected to the processing.” See National Hand Tool Corp. v.